Buyer Database · Specialty Distributor · Updated

All3Media International

All3Media International is a UK-based boutique distributor with a broad library spanning scripted, unscripted, and true crime content, currently expanding its digital monetization footprint across FAST channels and streaming platforms.

Current mandate

All3Media International occupies a well-established position in the international content distribution market, operating a significant library across scripted, unscripted, formats, and premium English-language titles. The company's stated ambition, articulated by CEO Cathy Payne, is to deliver "a first-class entertainment offering across all genres" for linear broadcasters, streamers, and emerging platforms. A recent strategic partnership with digital optimization specialist Merzigo signals a deliberate push to extract more value from that library through FAST channel management and social video monetization, handing off digital optimization duties to a specialist while the company focuses on funding, production, and sales activity.

Across the past 12 months, All3Media International has maintained an active acquisition pace, with 39 total records tracked and five deals logged in the most recent 90-day window. True crime documentary has been a particularly visible genre in recent activity: five titles produced by Firecrest Films, including "Body in the Freezer: The Murder of Melanie," "Call of Duty Killer," "Did You Kill Emma?," "Max Clifford: Fame Monster," and "Murder on the M25: Who Killed Stephen Cameron?," were picked up by Prime Video in the UK and Ireland, with All3Media International involved in the distribution chain. The espionage thriller "Secret Service," a five-part series, was acquired by Stan in Australia and Movistar Plus+ in Spain, illustrating the company's reach across English-language and European markets. Budgets across tracked deals have not been publicly disclosed.

Material reaches All3Media International primarily through established production relationships, sales agent channels, and co-production partnerships. The company's three FAST channels, scripted service Demand Drama, unscripted So Real, and lifestyle Inside Outside, now managed by Merzigo, represent active distribution windows for library and acquired content. No open submission portal or named public call for scripts is documented in tracked activity; every observed deal has moved through producer relationships or sales intermediaries.

Signature peaks

  • 3 Active Channels FAST Channel Portfolio — Demand Drama (scripted), So Real (unscripted), and Inside Outside (lifestyle) are now managed by Merzigo for digital optimization.
  • 13B Monthly Views Library Scale Signal — Partner Merzigo claims 13 billion monthly views across 5,000 digital channels, reflecting the scale of the distribution ecosystem All3Media International is tapping.
  • 5 Docs in One Batch True Crime Momentum — Five Firecrest Films true crime documentaries were acquired in a single deal, landing on Prime Video UK and Ireland.

Mandate dimensions

Genre focus
thriller, drama
Territory focus
international — Europe, Middle East, Australasia
Budget tier (observed)
Not disclosed
Access pattern
Every tracked deal involving All3Media International has moved through sales agents, established production company relationships, or co-production partnerships; the five Firecrest Films true crime documentaries and the espionage thriller "Secret Service" both reached the company via producer-to-distributor channels. No open submission portal or named public call for scripts is documented in current tracked activity.
Deal structure
All3Media International operates primarily as an international rights distributor, acquiring distribution rights to completed or near-complete television series and documentary titles and placing them with broadcasters and streamers across multiple territories, as evidenced by multi-territory deals placing titles with Prime Video UK and Ireland, Stan in Australia, and Movistar Plus+ in Spain.

Recent acquisitions

  • Body in the Freezer: The Murder of Melanie

    2026-06-29T00:00:00.000Z · acquired
  • Call of Duty Killer

    2026-06-29T00:00:00.000Z · acquired
  • Did You Kill Emma?

    2026-06-29T00:00:00.000Z · acquired
    Prime Video in the UK and Ireland has picked up five true crime documentaries produced by Firecrest Films
  • Max Clifford: Fame Monster

    2026-06-29T00:00:00.000Z · acquired
  • Murder on the M25: Who Killed Stephen Cameron?

    2026-06-29T00:00:00.000Z · acquired
  • Secret Service

    2026-03-09T10:05:01.421Z · acquired
    Stan in Australia and Movistar Plus+ in Spain have acquired the five-part series

Market context

All3Media International is doubling down on digital library monetization, partnering with Merzigo to manage FAST channels and optimize reach across YouTube and Facebook at scale.

All3Media International occupies a well-established position in the international content distribution market, operating a significant library across scripted, unscripted, formats, and premium English-language titles. The company's stated ambition, articulated by CEO Cathy Payne, is to deliver "a first-class entertainment offering across all genres" for linear broadcasters, streamers, and emerging platforms. A recent strategic partnership with digital optimization specialist Merzigo signals a deliberate push to extract more value from that library through FAST channel management and social video monetization, handing off digital optimization duties to a specialist while the company focuses on funding, production, and sales activity.

Common questions about All3Media International

Does All3Media International accept unsolicited scripts?

No unsolicited submission pathway is documented in tracked activity. Every observed deal involving All3Media International has moved through established producer relationships, sales agents, or co-production partnerships. The company operates as a distributor rather than a development slate buyer in the traditional sense, so the most practical route for writers is attaching a producer or sales agent with an existing relationship in the international TV market.

What budgets does All3Media International typically work with?

Budget figures have not been publicly disclosed across any of the deals tracked in the past 12 months. The company distributes premium English-language scripted series, unscripted formats, and documentary titles, suggesting a range that spans mid-tier television through premium streamer-level productions. The five-part espionage thriller Secret Service and the Firecrest Films true crime batch both reflect broadcast and streamer-grade production values without disclosed price points.

What festivals does All3Media International source content from?

Specific festival sourcing is not documented in current tracked data. As a major international TV distributor, All3Media International is an active presence at key content markets including MIPCOM, MipTV, and the Edinburgh TV Festival, where international sales and co-production deals are typically negotiated. Screenwriters and producers seeking visibility with the company would benefit from market-facing exposure through these events rather than film festival circuits.

How do I get my script in front of All3Media International?

The most documented route is through a sales agent or established production company with existing ties to All3Media International's acquisitions team. The company has 20 decision makers tracked in the ScriptMatch system. Attaching a producer with a track record in premium English-language scripted or unscripted content, particularly in genres like true crime, espionage thriller, or lifestyle formats, aligns with the acquisition patterns observed in recent months.

What genres is All3Media International currently acquiring?

True crime documentary has been the most visible genre in recent tracked acquisitions, with five titles from Firecrest Films landing on Prime Video UK and Ireland in mid-2026. Premium scripted drama is also active, evidenced by the five-part espionage thriller Secret Service selling to Stan in Australia and Movistar Plus+ in Spain. CEO Cathy Payne has publicly cited formats, scripted titles, and premium English-language content as core priorities across linear, streaming, and new platforms.

Is All3Media International currently active in the market?

Yes. The company logged five deals in the 90-day window leading up to August 2026, with a deal velocity signal of six in the most recent 30-day period and 39 total records tracked over the past 12 months. A new partnership with digital monetization specialist Merzigo, announced in 2026, further signals active strategic investment. The company is managing three FAST channels and expanding its digital library exploitation across YouTube, Facebook, and streaming platforms.

Adjacent buyers in this lane

  • Criterion Collection — Criterion Collection is the definitive boutique physical-media distributor for prestige cinema, acqu
  • Gkids — GKIDS is a boutique North American distributor specializing in prestige animation, now actively expa
  • Vertical — Vertical is a boutique U.S. distributor specializing in star-driven independent genre films, romanti
  • Freestyle Digital Media — Freestyle Digital Media, the digital distribution arm of Byron Allen's Allen Media Group, is activel

Related reading

Match your script to All3Media International

This is a public snapshot of All3Media International, kept current from trade-press signals. Inside ScriptMatch, upload your script to see whether All3Media International fits, why, and exactly how to reach them. Start a card-required 7-day trial or try the no-card buyer-match tool.